Garage Door Repair in West University Place, TX
Tight lots, narrow alleys and rear-entry garages that make every job a little more interesting.
Garage door service in West University Place
Tight lots, narrow alleys and rear-entry garages that make every job a little more interesting. We cover West University Place and the rest of Harris County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: Rebuilt two- and three-storey homes with alley-access garages, plus garage apartments above.
What we see most in West University Place
Alley-entry garages here are often short on headroom and backroom, which rules out standard track. We spec low-headroom and high-lift hardware regularly in West U — a standard install simply will not fit.
Services we run in West University Place
Garage Door Repair in West University Place
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in West University Place
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in West University Place
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in West University Place
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in West University Place
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
West University Place pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in West University Place | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in West University Place
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Harris County route also covers Houston, Cypress, Spring, Humble, Kingwood, Atascocita, Tomball, Pasadena and more.
What West University Place area customers say
“Storm threw a branch into the door and knocked it off the track. They photographed everything for the claim, straightened the track and got it running the same day. Adjuster accepted the documentation without a fight.”
“Belt drive with battery backup and myQ. He did not leave until the app worked on both our phones and the auto-close was set for 9pm. Silent compared to the old chain drive.”
“They replaced both springs even though only one broke, and explained exactly why in a way that did not feel like a sales pitch. Also pointed out my rollers were shot without pushing me to buy them today.”
Garage door questions from West University Place
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in West University Place?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for West University Place every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. West University Place is roughly 15 min SW from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in West University Place?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in West University Place?
Alley-entry garages here are often short on headroom and backroom, which rules out standard track. We spec low-headroom and high-lift hardware regularly in West U — a standard install simply will not fit.
Do you install new garage doors in West University Place?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in West University Place?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in West University Place?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.