Garage Door Repair in The Woodlands, TX
Heavy tree cover, strict covenants and a lot of doors that are expected to look invisible.
Garage door service in The Woodlands
Heavy tree cover, strict covenants and a lot of doors that are expected to look invisible. We cover The Woodlands and the rest of Montgomery County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: 1980s–2020s homes across the villages, many with side-entry and rear-entry garages.
What we see most in The Woodlands
The Woodlands is the most appearance-regulated area we serve. Colour matching, wood-look overlays and quiet operation all matter here — and the tree canopy means more debris, more moisture and more sensor obstructions than anywhere else on our map.
Services we run in The Woodlands
Garage Door Repair in The Woodlands
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in The Woodlands
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in The Woodlands
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in The Woodlands
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in The Woodlands
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
The Woodlands pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in The Woodlands | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in The Woodlands
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Montgomery County route also covers Conroe, Magnolia, Willis, Porter, Montgomery.
What The Woodlands area customers say
“Our bedroom is over the garage and the door woke the baby every single morning. Nylon rollers, new hinges, proper lubrication — under two hundred dollars and it is now genuinely quiet. Should have called two years ago.”
“Cable snapped and the door was hanging sideways. They came the same afternoon, did not try to sell me a new door, replaced both cables and squared it up. Explained why the bottom bracket had rusted out too.”
“My son backed into the door. They matched the panel to our HOA-approved colour, ordered it, and had it in within the week. From the street you cannot tell anything happened.”
Garage door questions from The Woodlands
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in The Woodlands?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for The Woodlands every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. The Woodlands is roughly 40 min N from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in The Woodlands?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in The Woodlands?
The Woodlands is the most appearance-regulated area we serve. Colour matching, wood-look overlays and quiet operation all matter here — and the tree canopy means more debris, more moisture and more sensor obstructions than anywhere else on our map.
Do you install new garage doors in The Woodlands?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in The Woodlands?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in The Woodlands?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.