Garage Door Repair in Porter, TX
Along 59 between Kingwood and New Caney, with steady new development.
Garage door service in Porter
Along 59 between Kingwood and New Caney, with steady new development. We cover Porter and the rest of Montgomery County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: A mix of older acreage properties and 2000s–2020s subdivisions.
What we see most in Porter
Porter sits in the same low, wet corridor as Kingwood and Humble. Bottom brackets, cables and anything within a foot of the slab deserve a close look here.
Services we run in Porter
Garage Door Repair in Porter
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Porter
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Porter
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Porter
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Porter
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Porter pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Porter | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Porter
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Montgomery County route also covers The Woodlands, Conroe, Magnolia, Willis, Montgomery.
What Porter area customers say
“Door would not close after dark for a week. Turned out to be a wire the previous owner had stapled through. Found in ten minutes, fixed in twenty, and he tested the auto-reverse with a 2x4 in front of me.”
“Replaced our door with a wind-rated one ahead of the season. They handled the certification paperwork and my insurance agent applied a credit the same month. Whole thing took one day.”
“Door stuck wide open at 11pm and I was on my own with two kids asleep. Somebody actually answered the phone. Tech secured it that night and came back to finish properly on Saturday.”
Garage door questions from Porter
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Porter?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Porter every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Porter is roughly 40 min NE from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Porter?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Porter?
Porter sits in the same low, wet corridor as Kingwood and Humble. Bottom brackets, cables and anything within a foot of the slab deserve a close look here.
Do you install new garage doors in Porter?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Porter?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Porter?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.