Garage Door Repair in Galveston, TX
The island itself — historic homes, beach houses, elevated garages and the strictest wind requirements we work under.
Garage door service in Galveston
The island itself — historic homes, beach houses, elevated garages and the strictest wind requirements we work under. We cover Galveston and the rest of Galveston County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: Historic East End properties, elevated beach houses with ground-level garages, and condo parking structures.
What we see most in Galveston
Galveston is a windstorm county with full salt exposure and a lot of elevated ground-level garages. Rated assemblies with proper certification are not optional here — the inspection will ask for the paperwork.
Services we run in Galveston
Garage Door Repair in Galveston
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Galveston
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Galveston
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Galveston
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Galveston
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Galveston pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Galveston | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Galveston
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Galveston County route also covers League City, Friendswood, Texas City, Dickinson, Santa Fe.
What Galveston area customers say
“Booked the $79 tune-up expecting an upsell ambush. Instead I got a 27-point report with photos, a fraying cable pointed out, and a straight answer that everything else was fine. Fixed the cable, done.”
“Door would not close after dark for a week. Turned out to be a wire the previous owner had stapled through. Found in ten minutes, fixed in twenty, and he tested the auto-reverse with a 2x4 in front of me.”
“Replaced our door with a wind-rated one ahead of the season. They handled the certification paperwork and my insurance agent applied a credit the same month. Whole thing took one day.”
Garage door questions from Galveston
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Galveston?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Galveston every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Galveston is roughly 60 min SE from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Galveston?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Galveston?
Galveston is a windstorm county with full salt exposure and a lot of elevated ground-level garages. Rated assemblies with proper certification are not optional here — the inspection will ask for the paperwork.
Do you install new garage doors in Galveston?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including the windstorm-rated assemblies required in Galveston County. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Galveston?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Galveston?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.