Garage Door Repair in Sugar Land, TX
First Colony, Sugar Creek, Telfair and Riverstone — well-kept homes where a scruffy door stands out badly.
Garage door service in Sugar Land
First Colony, Sugar Creek, Telfair and Riverstone — well-kept homes where a scruffy door stands out badly. We cover Sugar Land and the rest of Fort Bend County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: 1980s–2020s masterplanned homes, mostly two- and three-car attached garages, many with HOA appearance rules.
What we see most in Sugar Land
Sugar Land HOAs are attentive, so panel matching, colour and carriage-house styling come up constantly. We photograph and match before ordering, because "close enough" is not close enough on these streets.
Services we run in Sugar Land
Garage Door Repair in Sugar Land
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Sugar Land
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Sugar Land
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Sugar Land
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Sugar Land
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Sugar Land pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Sugar Land | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Sugar Land
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Fort Bend County route also covers Missouri City, Richmond, Rosenberg, Fulshear, Stafford, Sienna.
What Sugar Land area customers say
“Replaced our door with a wind-rated one ahead of the season. They handled the certification paperwork and my insurance agent applied a credit the same month. Whole thing took one day.”
“Door stuck wide open at 11pm and I was on my own with two kids asleep. Somebody actually answered the phone. Tech secured it that night and came back to finish properly on Saturday.”
“Storm threw a branch into the door and knocked it off the track. They photographed everything for the claim, straightened the track and got it running the same day. Adjuster accepted the documentation without a fight.”
Garage door questions from Sugar Land
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Sugar Land?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Sugar Land every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Sugar Land is roughly 30 min SW from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Sugar Land?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Sugar Land?
Sugar Land HOAs are attentive, so panel matching, colour and carriage-house styling come up constantly. We photograph and match before ordering, because "close enough" is not close enough on these streets.
Do you install new garage doors in Sugar Land?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Sugar Land?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Sugar Land?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.