Garage Door Repair in Alvin, TX
A settled Brazoria County town with a lot of acreage, shops and older housing stock.
Garage door service in Alvin
A settled Brazoria County town with a lot of acreage, shops and older housing stock. We cover Alvin and the rest of Brazoria County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: Mid-century homes, rural properties, detached garages and workshops.
What we see most in Alvin
Alvin holds the record for the most rain ever recorded in the continental US in 24 hours. That is not trivia to us — it is why we check every Alvin door for water-line corrosion on the bottom section and brackets.
Services we run in Alvin
Garage Door Repair in Alvin
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Alvin
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Alvin
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Alvin
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Alvin
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Alvin pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Alvin | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Alvin
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Brazoria County route also covers Pearland, Manvel, Angleton, Lake Jackson.
What Alvin area customers say
“Storm threw a branch into the door and knocked it off the track. They photographed everything for the claim, straightened the track and got it running the same day. Adjuster accepted the documentation without a fight.”
“Belt drive with battery backup and myQ. He did not leave until the app worked on both our phones and the auto-close was set for 9pm. Silent compared to the old chain drive.”
“They replaced both springs even though only one broke, and explained exactly why in a way that did not feel like a sales pitch. Also pointed out my rollers were shot without pushing me to buy them today.”
Garage door questions from Alvin
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Alvin?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Alvin every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Alvin is roughly 40 min S from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Alvin?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Alvin?
Alvin holds the record for the most rain ever recorded in the continental US in 24 hours. That is not trivia to us — it is why we check every Alvin door for water-line corrosion on the bottom section and brackets.
Do you install new garage doors in Alvin?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including the windstorm-rated assemblies required in Brazoria County. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Alvin?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Alvin?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.