Garage Door Repair in Cypress, TX
Bridgeland, Fairfield, Towne Lake and Coles Crossing — mile after mile of two- and three-car garages, most of them the same builder vintage.
Garage door service in Cypress
Bridgeland, Fairfield, Towne Lake and Coles Crossing — mile after mile of two- and three-car garages, most of them the same builder vintage. We cover Cypress and the rest of Harris County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: Masterplanned two- and three-car attached garages, largely built between 1998 and 2020.
What we see most in Cypress
Cypress subdivisions went up in waves, which means whole streets hit the 10,000-cycle spring wall within a year or two of each other. We often replace three springs on one cul-de-sac in a week.
Services we run in Cypress
Garage Door Repair in Cypress
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Cypress
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Cypress
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Cypress
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Cypress
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Cypress pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Cypress | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Cypress
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Harris County route also covers Houston, Spring, Humble, Kingwood, Atascocita, Tomball, Pasadena, Baytown and more.
What Cypress area customers say
“We replaced a beat-up builder door with an insulated carriage style. The garage is genuinely cooler now and you can barely hear it open from the kitchen. They showed us renderings on our actual house before we picked.”
“Two other companies quoted me a whole new opener. This guy pulled the cover, showed me the shredded gear, replaced the kit for a fraction of that, and told me the unit had years left. Honest is rare in this trade.”
“Our bedroom is over the garage and the door woke the baby every single morning. Nylon rollers, new hinges, proper lubrication — under two hundred dollars and it is now genuinely quiet. Should have called two years ago.”
Garage door questions from Cypress
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Cypress?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Cypress every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Cypress is roughly 30 min NW from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Cypress?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Cypress?
Cypress subdivisions went up in waves, which means whole streets hit the 10,000-cycle spring wall within a year or two of each other. We often replace three springs on one cul-de-sac in a week.
Do you install new garage doors in Cypress?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Cypress?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Cypress?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.