Garage Door Repair in Pasadena, TX
Working Houston, right next to the ship channel, with a housing stock that has been earning its keep for fifty years.
Garage door service in Pasadena
Working Houston, right next to the ship channel, with a housing stock that has been earning its keep for fifty years. We cover Pasadena and the rest of Harris County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: 1950s–1980s single-family homes, many with original single-car doors and hardware.
What we see most in Pasadena
Ship channel air is hard on steel. Pasadena doors show more corrosion on springs, cables and bottom brackets than inland neighbourhoods of the same age, and galvanised replacements are worth the small upcharge here.
Services we run in Pasadena
Garage Door Repair in Pasadena
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Pasadena
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Pasadena
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Pasadena
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Pasadena
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Pasadena pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Pasadena | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Pasadena
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Harris County route also covers Houston, Cypress, Spring, Humble, Kingwood, Atascocita, Tomball, Baytown and more.
What Pasadena area customers say
“Door would not close after dark for a week. Turned out to be a wire the previous owner had stapled through. Found in ten minutes, fixed in twenty, and he tested the auto-reverse with a 2x4 in front of me.”
“Replaced our door with a wind-rated one ahead of the season. They handled the certification paperwork and my insurance agent applied a credit the same month. Whole thing took one day.”
“Door stuck wide open at 11pm and I was on my own with two kids asleep. Somebody actually answered the phone. Tech secured it that night and came back to finish properly on Saturday.”
Garage door questions from Pasadena
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Pasadena?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Pasadena every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Pasadena is roughly 20 min SE from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Pasadena?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Pasadena?
Ship channel air is hard on steel. Pasadena doors show more corrosion on springs, cables and bottom brackets than inland neighbourhoods of the same age, and galvanised replacements are worth the small upcharge here.
Do you install new garage doors in Pasadena?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Pasadena?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Pasadena?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.