Garage Door Repair in Clear Lake, TX
NASA-adjacent neighbourhoods with a lot of 1970s and 80s homes carrying their original hardware.
Garage door service in Clear Lake
NASA-adjacent neighbourhoods with a lot of 1970s and 80s homes carrying their original hardware. We cover Clear Lake and the rest of Harris County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: 1970s–1990s single-family homes, two-car attached garages, plus newer infill.
What we see most in Clear Lake
A large share of Clear Lake doors are on their first or second set of springs after forty years. When one goes here, the other one is rarely far behind — this is the classic replace-both-springs neighbourhood.
Services we run in Clear Lake
Garage Door Repair in Clear Lake
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Clear Lake
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Clear Lake
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Clear Lake
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Clear Lake
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Clear Lake pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Clear Lake | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Clear Lake
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Harris County route also covers Houston, Cypress, Spring, Humble, Kingwood, Atascocita, Tomball, Pasadena and more.
What Clear Lake area customers say
“Booked the $79 tune-up expecting an upsell ambush. Instead I got a 27-point report with photos, a fraying cable pointed out, and a straight answer that everything else was fine. Fixed the cable, done.”
“Door would not close after dark for a week. Turned out to be a wire the previous owner had stapled through. Found in ten minutes, fixed in twenty, and he tested the auto-reverse with a 2x4 in front of me.”
“Replaced our door with a wind-rated one ahead of the season. They handled the certification paperwork and my insurance agent applied a credit the same month. Whole thing took one day.”
Garage door questions from Clear Lake
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Clear Lake?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Clear Lake every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Clear Lake is roughly 35 min SE from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Clear Lake?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Clear Lake?
A large share of Clear Lake doors are on their first or second set of springs after forty years. When one goes here, the other one is rarely far behind — this is the classic replace-both-springs neighbourhood.
Do you install new garage doors in Clear Lake?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Clear Lake?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Clear Lake?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.