Garage Door Repair in Kingwood, TX
The Livable Forest — mature trees, deed restrictions and a lot of doors that have to look right as well as work right.
Garage door service in Kingwood
The Livable Forest — mature trees, deed restrictions and a lot of doors that have to look right as well as work right. We cover Kingwood and the rest of Harris County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: 1970s–2000s single-family homes, heavy tree cover, many with side- or rear-entry garages.
What we see most in Kingwood
Kingwood HOAs care about how the door looks from the street, so panel replacement and colour matching come up here far more often than the citywide average. Tree cover also means more debris in the tracks.
Services we run in Kingwood
Garage Door Repair in Kingwood
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Kingwood
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Kingwood
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Kingwood
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Kingwood
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Kingwood pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Kingwood | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Kingwood
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Harris County route also covers Houston, Cypress, Spring, Humble, Atascocita, Tomball, Pasadena, Baytown and more.
What Kingwood area customers say
“Cable snapped and the door was hanging sideways. They came the same afternoon, did not try to sell me a new door, replaced both cables and squared it up. Explained why the bottom bracket had rusted out too.”
“My son backed into the door. They matched the panel to our HOA-approved colour, ordered it, and had it in within the week. From the street you cannot tell anything happened.”
“Booked the $79 tune-up expecting an upsell ambush. Instead I got a 27-point report with photos, a fraying cable pointed out, and a straight answer that everything else was fine. Fixed the cable, done.”
Garage door questions from Kingwood
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Kingwood?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Kingwood every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Kingwood is roughly 35 min NE from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Kingwood?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Kingwood?
Kingwood HOAs care about how the door looks from the street, so panel replacement and colour matching come up here far more often than the citywide average. Tree cover also means more debris in the tracks.
Do you install new garage doors in Kingwood?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including windstorm-rated options. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Kingwood?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Kingwood?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.