Garage Door Repair in Dickinson, TX
Between League City and Texas City on the bayou, with a long memory of high water.
Garage door service in Dickinson
Between League City and Texas City on the bayou, with a long memory of high water. We cover Dickinson and the rest of Galveston County out of our Houston base, with same-day appointments most days and 24-hour emergency dispatch every day of the year.
The housing stock here: Mid-century homes and newer construction, many elevated after repeated flooding.
What we see most in Dickinson
Dickinson flooded catastrophically in Harvey. Flood-damaged opener logic boards, corroded low-mounted sensor wiring and rusted bottom brackets are the local signature, and we check for all three.
Services we run in Dickinson
Garage Door Repair in Dickinson
One truck, one visit, one flat price — whatever is wrong with the door.
$89 – $450Spring Repair in Dickinson
The loudest failure in your house, fixed the same day it happens.
$220 – $480Opener Repair in Dickinson
Gear kits, boards, sensors and full installs — every brand sold in Texas.
$129 – $650Garage Door Installation in Dickinson
Wind-rated doors, measured properly, installed in a day.
$1,150 – $4,800Emergency Service in Dickinson
Car trapped? Door stuck open overnight? We answer the phone at 3am.
$149 – $550Plus everything else we do:
- Cable Repair
- Off-Track Repair
- Roller Replacement
- Panel Replacement
- Tune-Up & Maintenance
- Sensor Repair
- Smart Openers
- Hurricane-Rated Doors
- Commercial Doors
Dickinson pricing
We charge the same across the whole service area — no postcode pricing, no travel surcharge inside our map.
| Repair | Price in Dickinson | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Garage Door Repair | $89 – $450 | 45–90 minutes |
| Spring Repair | $220 – $480 | 60–90 minutes |
| Opener Repair | $129 – $650 | 60–120 minutes |
| Garage Door Installation | $1,150 – $4,800 | 4–6 hours |
| Emergency Service | $149 – $550 | Dispatched in 60–90 min |
| Tune-Up & Maintenance | $79 – $149 | 45–60 minutes |
| Roller Replacement | $129 – $240 | 45–60 minutes |
Final price confirmed in writing on site before any work begins. See the full price list.
Common problems we fix in Dickinson
- Garage Door Won't Open
- Garage Door Won't Close
- Broken Garage Door Spring
- Garage Door Off Track
- Noisy Garage Door
- Garage Door Opener Not Working
- Garage Door Remote Not Working
- Garage Door Sensor Not Working
- Garage Door Stuck Halfway
- Garage Door Reverses Before Closing
- Garage Door Opens Slowly
- Crooked or Uneven Garage Door
Also serving nearby
Our Galveston County route also covers League City, Friendswood, Texas City, Galveston, Santa Fe.
What Dickinson area customers say
“My son backed into the door. They matched the panel to our HOA-approved colour, ordered it, and had it in within the week. From the street you cannot tell anything happened.”
“Booked the $79 tune-up expecting an upsell ambush. Instead I got a 27-point report with photos, a fraying cable pointed out, and a straight answer that everything else was fine. Fixed the cable, done.”
“Door would not close after dark for a week. Turned out to be a wire the previous owner had stapled through. Found in ten minutes, fixed in twenty, and he tested the auto-reverse with a 2x4 in front of me.”
Garage door questions from Dickinson
Do you offer same-day garage door repair in Dickinson?
Yes. We hold same-day slots for Dickinson every day, and we run 24/7 for emergencies — a broken spring with a car trapped inside, or a door stuck open overnight. Dickinson is roughly 40 min SE from our nearest truck.
How much does garage door repair cost in Dickinson?
The same as everywhere else we work — we do not price by postcode. A single torsion spring runs $220 to $380 installed, both springs $380 to $560, a roller set $129 to $240, and an opener gear kit $129 to $290. A new door installed runs $1,150 to $4,800 depending on construction. You get a flat written price before we start.
What garage door problems are most common in Dickinson?
Dickinson flooded catastrophically in Harvey. Flood-damaged opener logic boards, corroded low-mounted sensor wiring and rusted bottom brackets are the local signature, and we check for all three.
Do you install new garage doors in Dickinson?
Yes — Clopay, Amarr, CHI and Wayne Dalton, in insulated steel, carriage house and full-view glass, including the windstorm-rated assemblies required in Galveston County. Free in-home measure and quote, with photo renderings of the styles on your own house.
Are you licensed and insured to work in Dickinson?
Fully insured, with background-checked technicians and a two-year parts and labour warranty on every repair. We will send a certificate of insurance directly to your HOA or property manager on request.
Need a garage door fixed in Dickinson?
Same-day slots, flat pricing and a two-year warranty. Call (713) 555-0142.